Inforce Computing Forums

inforce computing forums to discuss about inforce products

IFC 6410 HDMI display size

Questions and discussions related to Inforce 6410

by Inforce » Wed Jul 01, 2015 8:01 am

Hello there,

Is it observed on HDMI as primary display?
You can try to change display dpi with below commands.
adb root
adb remount
adb pull /system/build.prop
ro.sf.lcd_density <value>
adb push build.prop /system/
adb reboot

PS: for dpi values please refer to http://developer.android.com/guide/prac ... pport.html

Cheers!
Anup
User avatar
Inforce
Site Admin
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:12 am

by Inforce » Wed Jul 01, 2015 8:02 am

I have the same issue. I tried setting /sys/class/graphics/fb0/modes to 1920x1080 but it did not help. All the modes that the device can support are in /sys/class/graphics/fb0/modes. The notification bar and the navigation bar are half chopped off.

cynergyou@gmail.com said
HI All,

I ordered a pair of IFC6410 boards that arrived last week. They have kernel version 3.4.0-g0f0fed7-00044-gef6f52c installed. it is dated from Oct. 15 2013.

I connected the Mini HDMI port to an HiDef television.

I cans see the output on the TV. However, the output is slightly oversized for my display.

I looked through the entire settings folder and could not find a way to adjust the output from my IFC6410. I also checked to see if there is a way to adjust the TV settings, but I didn not find any that helped.

Is there a way to adjust the HDMI output for my IFC6410 board?

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
Inforce
Site Admin
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:12 am

by Inforce » Wed Jul 01, 2015 8:02 am

HI All,

I ordered a pair of IFC6410 boards that arrived last week. They have kernel version 3.4.0-g0f0fed7-00044-gef6f52c installed. it is dated from Oct. 15 2013.

I connected the Mini HDMI port to an HiDef television.

I cans see the output on the TV. However, the output is slightly oversized for my display.

I looked through the entire settings folder and could not find a way to adjust the output from my IFC6410. I also checked to see if there is a way to adjust the TV settings, but I didn not find any that helped.

Is there a way to adjust the HDMI output for my IFC6410 board?

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
Inforce
Site Admin
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:12 am


Return to INFORCE 6410™

cron

Contact Us.